"The Cook Shield, which was awarded for winning the Wellington’s mens senior championship for 70 years till 1995 but was discontinued when Wellington amalgamated with Hutt Valley, has been dusted off and given a new lease of life.
The competition will be run much like rugby’s Ranfurly Shield with clubs having to beat the holders outright over two days to win it.
As defending Pearce Cup two-day champions, Eastern Suburbs will hold the shield initially, with Taita getting the first challenge when the two teams clash at Fraser Park over the next two weekends - 29 Nov & 6 Dec 2008.
The trophy will be up for grabs for every match and the holders play, home or away."
Source: The Dominion Post - Fred Woodcock
Challengers
Team | Challenges |
Karori | 8 |
Taita | 8 |
Onslow | 7 |
Hutt District | 6 |
Collegians | 6 |
Naenae | 5 |
North City | 4 |
Upper Hutt | 4 |
University | 4 |
Johnsonville | 3 |
Petone-Riverside | 2 |
Stats as at 12 September 2021
Outright Win | 24 |
Draw | 29 |
Cancelled | 4 |
Loss | 1 |
Total | 58 |
Total as Challenger | 1 |
Total as Defender | 57 |
Runs scored | 16,070 |
Runs conceded | 14,027 |
Wickets taken | 813 |
Wickets lost | 580 |
Holder | Challenger | Dates | Ground | Result |
Easts | Naenae | 13 & 21 March 2021 |
Naenae Park 1 |
Naenae 117-10 & 137-10, Easts 249-3d & 8-1, Outright win Patrick Howes 148*, Fraser Colson 84, Adam Leonard 4-35, Josh Newport 4-38 |
Easts | Petone-Riverside | 6 & 7 March 2021 |
Kilbirnie Park 1 |
Petone-Riverside 208-10 & 191-10, Easts 283-8 & 117-7, Outright win Lauchie Johns 120, Patrick Howes 5-53 |
Easts | Collegians | 20 & 27 February 2021 |
Anderson Park 1 |
Easts 380-10, Collegians 181-10 & 266-4, Drawn game Lauchie Johns 176, Jimad Khan 64, Adam Leonard 7-48 |
Holder | Challenger | Dates | Ground | Result |
University | Easts | 13 & 14 February 2021 |
Kelburn Park |
University 113-10 & 142-10, Easts 298-10, Outright loss |
University | Naenae | 30 January & 6 February 2021 |
Naenae Park |
Naenae 149-10 & 134-10, University 304-5, Outright win |
University | Naenae | 21 & 22 March 2020 |
Barton Oval 1 |
Game Cancelled - COVID-19 |
University | Upper Hutt | 7 & 14 March 2020 |
Barton Oval 1 |
Upper Hutt 319-9, University 253-10, Drawn game |
University | Collegians | 22 & 29 February 2020 |
Anderson Park 1 |
Collegians 324-8, University 188-10 & 26-0, Drawn game |
University | Petone-Riverside | 15 & 16 February 2020 |
Kelburn Park 1 |
University 416-5, Petone-Riverside 21-1, Drawn game |
University | North City | 1 & 8 February 2019 |
Kelburn Park 1 |
University 346-8, North City 190-10 & 182-10, Drawn game |
University | North City | 16 & 23 March 2019 |
University 145-10 & 273-5, North City 75-10 & 153-10, Outright win |
|
University | Onslow | 2 & 9 March 2019 |
University 294-7, Drawn game |
|
University | Upper Hutt | 16 & 23 February 2019 |
University 222-10, Upper Hutt 334-10, Drawn game |
|
University | Naenae | 2 & 9 February 2019 |
Naenae 240-10 & 85-10, University 74-10 & 249-6, Outright win |
|
University | Collegians | 19 & 26 January 2019 |
Collegians 268-10 & 20-0, University 222-10, Drawn game |
|
University | Karori | 17 & 24 March 2018 |
Karori 1 |
University 291-10, Karori 91-2, Drawn game |
University | Hutt Districts | 4 & 10 March 2018 |
Kelburn 1 |
Hutt Districts 116-10 & 145-9 decl, University 115-10 & 148-2 - Won Outright |
University | Onslow | 17 & 24 February 2018 |
Nairnville 1 |
University 320-7, Onslow 79-10 & 69-4 Drawn game |
University | Johnsonville | 3 & 10 February 2018 |
Kelburn 1 |
University 211-10 & 205-9 decl, Johnsonville 172-10 - Drawn game |
Holder | Challenger | Dates | Ground | Result |
Easts | University | 20 & 27 January 2018 |
Kelburn 1 |
University 292-9 decl & 67-10, Easts 90-6 decl & 242-10 LOSS OF COOK SHIELD !!!!Jed Wiggins 6-93, James Gibson 6-42 & 101, Jeetan Patel 4-25,Fraser Colson 53, Lauchie Johns 34 |
Easts | Karori | 18 & 25 March 2017 |
Karori 1 |
Easts 131-10 & 25-2, Karori 64-10 Drawn games - no play Day 2 Ankur Bassi 36, Jimad Khan 37, James Anderson 3-12, Peter Connell 3-23, Jamie Gibson 2-13, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 1-0, Lance Dry 1-10 |
Easts | Hutt Districts | 4 & 11 March 2017 |
Hutt Rec 1 |
Easts 252-10, Hutt Districts 57-4 Drawn game - 2nd day abandoned Matt Ansell 43, Jamie Gibson 57, Lauchie Johns 69, Lance Dry 31 & Peter Connell 3-25 |
Easts | Taita | 18 & 26 February 2017 |
Fraser 1 |
Easts 204-6, Taita 124-10, Won by 80 runs (Day 1 cancelled thus a One Day game) Fraser Colson 83*, Lance Dry 53*, Peter Connell 3-17 |
Easts | Upper Hutt | 4 & 11 February 2017 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Upper Hutt 63-10 & 78-10, Easts 279-8 decl OUTRIGHT win by innings & 138 runs, Jack Anderson 5-24, Ricky Joseph 3-22 & 3-20, Jamie Gibson 2-12 & Jimad Khan 64, Matt Ansell 94, Lauchie Johns 63 & Lance Dry 3-2 |
Easts | Johnsonville | 21 & 28 January 2017 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 151-10 & 205-5 decl, Johnsonille 100-10 & 184-8, Drawn game Jeremy Dean 31, Ben Orton 58, Peter Connell, Jamie Gibson 90, BJ Barnett 30, Jimad Khan 47*, & Jed Wiggins 4-37 |
Easts | Johnsonville | 12 &19 March 2016 |
Alex Moore 1 |
Johnsonville 70-10 & 88-10, Easts 241-10 Outright Win by Innings & 83 runs Ricky Joseph 10-35 off 12.3 overs & 6-45 off 9.2 oversJamie Gibson 35, Jimad Khan 52, Sean Neal 34, Lauchie Johns 31 |
Easts | Collegians | 27 Feb & 5 March 2016 |
Anderson 1 |
Collegians 214-10 & 175-10, Easts 281-10 & 109-0, Outright win by 10 wickets, Ricky Joseph 3-55, Jamie Gibson 3-50 & 33, Alecz Day 123*, Peter Connell 31 & 6-67, Jeremy Dean 64*, Chamika Gajanayaka 44* |
Easts | Hutt Districts | 13 & 20 February 2016 |
Hutt Rec 1 |
Easts 136-10 & 216-3, Hutt Districts 249-10, Drawn game & 1st Innings Loss Lance Dry 43 & 4-50, Jamie Gibson 3-63 & 60, Jeremy Dean 105* |
Easts | Onslow | 30 Jan & 7 Feb 2016 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Onslow 130-10 & 186-7, Easts 125-10 & 158-8 Drawn game & 1st Innings Loss Ricky Joseph 13-7-26-6 & 3-37, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 45, Jimad Khan 35 |
Easts | Petone-Riverside | 16 & 23 January 2016 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 168-10 & 280-9, Petone-Riverside 120-10, Drawn game but 1st Innings Win Fraser Colson 44, Peter Connell 3-44, Jamie Gibson 3-27, Chamika Gajanayaka 72, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 74 & Lauchie Johns 31 |
Easts | Onslow | 22 & 28 March 2015 |
Nairnville 1 |
Onslow 11-1, Drawn game as Match Abandonded |
Easts | Taita | 7 & 14 March 2015 |
Fraser 1 |
Taita 222-10, Easts 87-6, Drawn game Ricky Joseph 3-31, Peter Connell 3-52, Lance Dry 3-45, Jeremy Dean 42 |
Easts | Johnsonville | 14 & 21 February 2015 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Johnsonville 97-10 & 160-10, Easts 237-7 decl & 24-0, Outright win by 10 wickets Ricky Joseph 6-33, Jeremy Dean 41, Chamika Gajanyaka 57, Ronald Karaitiana 51 & 3-39, Sean Neal 35 and Peter Connell 4-39 |
Easts | University | 1 & 6 February 2015 |
Kelburn 1 |
University 256-9 decl & 40-0, Easts 161-10, Drawn game but 1st Innings Loss Jeetan Patel 4-51, Lauchie Johns 32, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 57 |
Easts | Karori | 17 & 24 January 2015 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Karori 262-10, Easts 449-8 Drawn game but 1st Innings win Peter Connell 4-62, Ili Tugaga 3-46, Ronald Karaitiana 32, Jamie Gibson 201*, Jimad Khan 67 & Lance Dry 78 New 8th record partnership of 160 -( Jamie Gibson & Lance Dry ) |
Easts | Wellington Collegians | 22 & 29 March 2014 |
Anderson 1 |
Easts 171-10 & 136-10, Collegians 120-10 & 148-10 Outright Win by 40 runs Jamie Gibson 48, Ronald Karaitiana 37 & 45, Jeremy Dean 32, Ricky Joseph 3-14, Lance Dry 5-3 & 7-60 (12-63) & Josh Brodie 47 |
Easts | Hutt Districts | 8 & 15 March 2014 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 405-6 decl & 256-8 decl, Hutt Districts 196-10 & 30-0 Drawn game Ben Orton 33, Lauchie Johns 144, Jamie Gibson 67, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 52*, Lance Dry 52*, Ils Tugaga 3-34, Ricky Joseph 3-51, Josh Brodie 117, Ronald Karatiana 65 & Sam McLauchlan 45 |
Easts | Karori | 22 February & 1 March 2014 |
Karori 1 |
Easts 167-10 & 254-7 decl, Karori 93-10 & 105-10 Outright win by 223 runs Jamie Gibson 38, 39 & 3-20, Lance Dry 32*, Ricky Joseph 4-34, Jeetan Patel 3-17, Ronald Karaitiana 3-21 & 5-30, Ben Orton 59, Jeremy Dean 31, & Josh Brodie 65 |
Easts | Upper Hutt | 6 & 15 February 2014 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 220-10 & 72-0, Upper Hutt 65-10 & 226-10 Outright win by 10 wickets Ronald Karaitiana 46, Peter Connell 44 & 7-35, Ricky Joseph 3-30 & 3-72, Ben Orton 36* |
Easts | Taita | 25 January & 1 February 2014 |
Fraser 1 |
Taita 166-10 & 218-10, Easts 218-10 Drawn game Ils Tugaga 4-24, Lance Dry 3-20, Josh Brodie 65*, Lauchie Johns 43 & Ronald Karaitiana 8-74 |
Easts | Taita | 16 & 23 March 2013 |
Fraser 1 |
Taita 128-10 & 237-10, Easts 210-9 decl & 156-2 Outright win by 8 wickets Ricky Joseph 3-62, Ben Orton 55 & 47, Josh Mclauchlan 51, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 36, Niranjan Naguleswaran 4-50, Lance Dry 3-47, Josh Brodie 48 and Jeremy Dean 46* |
Easts | Karori | 2 & 9 March 2013 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 288-10 & 162-7 declared, Karori 270-10 & 57-1 Drawn game Josh Brodie 67, Nirijan Naguleswaran 46, Lance Dry 58 & 4-51, Sebastian Logan 59*, Record 10th wicket partnership of 116 to Dry & Logan, Ronald Karaitiana 3-52, Chamika Gajanayaka 32 and Andrew Fullerton-Smith 31* |
Easts | Onslow | 16 & 23 February 2013 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Onslow 278-10 & 114-7, Easts 347-10 Drawn game Jamie Gibson 4-50, Ronald Karaitiana 146, Lance Dry 36 & Ricky Joseph 7-70 |
Easts | Wellington Collegians | 2 & 9 February 2013 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 325-2 decl & 119-1, Collegians 125-10 & 334-10 Outright Win by 9 wickets Ankur Bassi 117, Chamika Gajanayaka 136*, Record 2nd wicket partnership of 193 to Bassi & Gajanayaka Ronald Karaitana 54*, Sebastian Logan 22-13-23-5 & 3-56, Jamie Gibson 3-16 and Ben Orton 73* |
Easts | University | 19 & 26 January 2013 |
Kelburn 1 |
University 145-10 & 75-10 and Easts 281-10 Outright win by innings and 61 runs Ronald Karaitiana 5-39, Josh Brodie 73, Jamie Gibson 88, Andrew Fullerton-Smith 33*, Sebastian Logan 3-19, Ricky Joseph 4-38 |
Easts | Petone Radiators - Taita |
24 & 31 March 2012 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 245-9, Taita 145-10, Won by 100 runs Day 1 was cancelled thus a one day game |
Easts | Wellington Collegians | 10 & 17 March 2012 |
Anderson 1 |
Easts 208-10 and Collegians 35-10 & 106-10 Outright win by innings and 67 runs Sam Mclauchlan 49, Niranjan Naguleswaran 76, Ricky Joseph 7-18 included double Hatrick, Lance Dry 3-10 |
Easts | HRV Karori | 25 Feb & 3 March 2012 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Karori 253-10 and Easts 28-4 Drawn game - Rained Day 2 Ricky Joseph 5-49, Michael Burns 4-83 |
Easts | Mitre 10 MEGA Upper Hutt |
18 & 19 February 2012 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 262-5 decl and Upper Hutt 77-10 & 112-10 Outright win by Innings & 73 runs Ricky Joseph 6-27 & 4-32, Michael Burns 4-44, Jamie Gibson 130*, Sam McLauchlan 51, Lance Dry 4-40 |
Easts | North City | 4 & 11 February 2012 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 240-6 decl and North City 177-10 & 118-2 Drawn game Ankur Bassi 94, Chamika Gajanayaka 49, Sam Mclauchlan 39, Lance Dry 4-44 |
Easts | Onslow | 21 & 28 January 2012 |
Nairnville 1 |
Easts 227-9 decl & 23-0 and Onslow 89-10 & 159-10 Outright Win by 10 wickets Josh Brodie 44, Scott Golder 54, Sam Mclauchlan 65, Nathan Cameron 7-28, Michael Burns 6-56 |
Easts | The Meat House Naenae Old Boys |
10 & 17 December 2011 |
Naenae 1 |
Naenae 98-10 & 11-2 and Easts 127-10 Drawn game - Day 2 Cancelled Michael Burns 5-41, Jeremy Dean 51 |
Easts | Karori | 19 & 26 March 2011 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Karori 236-10 and Easts 98-10 & 123-7 Drawn game Jeetan Patel 7-99, Ben Orton 54* |
Easts | Taita VIC Cycles | 5 & 12 March 2011 |
Fraser 1 |
Easts 274-10 & 60-6 & Taita 247-10 Drawn game Scott Golder 97, Sam Mclauchlan 31, Josh Mclauchlan 53, Lance Dry 7-73 & 50 Season Wickets |
Easts | North City | 26 & 27 February 2011 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Norths 269-10 & 60-2 and Easts 445-10 Drawn game Lance Dry 7-55 & 111*, Jeetan Patel 3-90, Josh Brodie 80, Scott Golder 70, Josh Mclauchlan 68, Ricky Joseph 47 |
Easts | Hutt Districts | 12 & 19 February 2011 |
Hutt 1 |
Hutt 103-10 & 220-10 and Easts 250-10 & 75-2 Outright Win by 8 wickets Ricky Joseph 5-30 & 4-64, Ben Orton 53 & 35, Chamika Gajanayaka 55, Sam Mclauchlan 40, Josh Mclauchlan 44, Jamie Gibson 3-8 |
Easts | Naenae | 29 Jan & 5 February 2011 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Naenae 240-10 & 178-4 and Easts 257-7 decl Drawn game Jeetan Patel 6-93 & 42,Ben Orton 40, Niranjan Naguleswaran 54, Josh Mclauchlan 37 |
Easts | Collegians | 15 & 23 January 2011 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 401-7 decl and Collegians 83-1 Drawn game - Rained Day 2 Niranjan Naguleswaran 123, Jeremy Dean 39, Sam Mclauchlan 96, David Holt 37 |
Easts | Onslow | 11 & 18 December 2010 |
Petone 5 |
Easts 295-8 decl and Onslow 201-7 Drawn game Josh Brodie 48, Jeremy Dean 59, Lance Dry 38* & 4-44, Ricky Joseph 34* |
Easts | Taita | 20 & 27 March 2010 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 360-7 decl & 155-3 decl and Taita 269-2 decl & 234-10 Outright Win by 22 runs Alex Treseder 34, Jeremy Dean 30 & 71, Josh Stuart 60, Lance Dry 60*, Niranjan Naguleswaran 103*, Scott Golder 39, Lance Dry 3-34 |
Easts | Hutt Districts | 6 & 14 March 2010 |
Petone 5 |
Easts 293-3 decl & 57-0 and Hutt Districts 84-10 & 262-10 Outright Win by 10 wickets Ricky Joseph 7-34, Josh Mclauchlan 30, Jeremy Dean 129* & 50*, Scott Golder 101*, Niranjan Naguleswaran 4-82 Dean/Golder partnerships 221* & 57* |
Easts | Naenae Old Boys |
20 & 27 February 2010 |
Kilbirnie 2 |
Easts 242-10 & 135-7 and Naenae 236-10 & 240-7 decl Drawn game Danny Evans 6-91 & 3-71, Josh Brodie 78*, Chamika Gajanayaka 34, Scott Golder 34 & 88 |
Easts | Four Kings University |
13 & 14 February 2010 |
Kilbirnie 2 |
Easts 310-10 and Unversity 131-10 & 164-10 Outright Win by Innings & 13 runs Josh Brodie 118, Lance Dry 75 & 3-33, Danny Evans 33, Nathan Cameron 4-23, Ricky Joseph 3-26 |
Easts | North City | 30 Jan & 6 February 2010 |
Linden 1 |
North City 191-10 & 114-3 and Easts 212-10 Drawn game Nathan Cameron 5-58, Chamika Gajanayaka 32, Ricky Joseph 60, Joseph/Cameron 10th wkt partnership 67 |
Easts | Karori | 16 & 23 January 2010 |
Karori 1 |
Drawn game ( rained both days ) |
Easts | Onslow Chameleon Events |
12 & 19 December 2009 |
Kilbirnie 2 |
Onslow 59-10 & 63-10 and Easts 240-8 decl Outright Win to Easts by an innings and 118 runs Ricky Joseph 7-28, Scott Golder 103*, Danny Evans 8-24 |
Easts | Upper Hutt | 14 & 21 March 2009 |
Barton Oval |
Easts 160-10 & 273-8 decl and Upper Hutt 147-10 & 34-10 Outright Win to Easts by 252 runs Josh MacLauchlan 51, Steven Spoljaric 32, 5-55 & 157*, Ricky Joseph 3-12 & 49, Phil Parker 36, Roger Fouhy 3-2, Lance Dry 4-5 |
Easts | North City | 28 Feb & 7 March 2009 |
Kilbirne 1 |
Drawn game - no play in 2 days |
Easts | Naenae | 14 & 21 February 2009 |
Naenae 1 |
Drawn game - no play in 2 days |
Easts | Karori | 31 Jan & 7 February 2009 |
Karori 1 |
Easts 221-8 decl & 331-3 decl and Karori 316-10 Drawn game Tom Jamieson 61, Josh Stuart 36, Lance Dry 30* & 6-47, Richard Gilhooly 3-74, Josh Brodie 111, Phil Parker 116*, Jeremy Dean 87 |
Easts | Onslow | 17 & 24 January 2009 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 233-10 and Onslow 92-10 & 71-9 Outright Win to Easts by innings and 70 runs Ricky Joseph 44, Lance Dry 86* & 6-16, Richard Gilhooly 34, Roger Fouhy 3-27 |
Easts | Hutt Districts | 13 & 20 December 2008 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 163-10 and Hutt Districts 56-10 & 30-4, Hutt Districts followed on Drawn game ( rained Day 2 ) Jeremy Dean 50, Phil Parker 31, Richard Pyrah 6-23 |
Easts | Taita | 29 Nov & 6 December 2008 |
Kilbirnie 1 |
Easts 203-10 & 30-2 and Taita 54-10 & 176-10 Outright Win to Easts by 8 wickets with Richard Pyrah taking 13 wickets for 91 runs. Josh Stuart 53, Richard Pyrah 37, 7-33 & 6-58, Scott Golder 37 |